Past Presidents

(We are thankful for the contributions made by our Past Presidents.)                          

 

Nation’s Capital Chapter

 
(name changed from Washington Chapter 2000)  
Year President Affiliation Competition Standing
 
2014-17 Kathleen Sobieralski University of MD University College  
2013-14 Jeff Egerstrom    
2012-13 Timothy Parr    
2011-12 Dave McCormick    
2010-11 None   41
2009-10 Chris Chaconas    
2008-09 Dave McCormick    
2007-08 Mark Borchardt MJB Consulting  
2006-07 Mark Borchardt MJB Consulting  
2005-06 Amy Blechinger U.S. Department of Agriculture 44
2004-05 Chris Chaconas   43
2003-04 Barbara Whitehead    
2002-03 Vicki West PricewaterhouseCoopers  
2001-02 Vicki West PricewaterhouseCoopers 3
2000-01 Wallace Volkmann    

 

Washington Chapter

 
(name changed to Nation's Capital Chapter 2000)  
     
Year President Affiliation Competition Standing
1999-00 Dejene Negash    
1998-99 John Pinnell    
1997-98 John Mericsko    
1996-97 Patricia Martin PricewaterhouseCoopers  
1995-96 Frank Homburger    
1994-95 Stuart L. Graff    
1993-94 Joyce Keller National Assoc. of Dental Schools  
1992-93 John Coughlan CPA School of Washington 53
1991-92 Glenda Espinas GZE Accounting Service 69
1990-91 Ned Ballengee Deloitte & Touche 32
1989-90 Peter Novak Thomas Havey & Co. 23
1988-89 Jack Walters Jack Walters & Company 33
1987-88 Davis Kirkpatrick US Department of Education 62
1986-87 John Butcher General Accounting Office 91
1985-86 Chris Loesch General Accounting Office 81
1984-85 Carl Tennille UMWA Health Retirement 25
1983-84 Robert S. Capps George Mason University 82
1982-83 Alfonso Blanco Smith-Sternau Organization 61
1981-82 William Hawkins Air Transport Assoc. 143
1980-81 Melvin Harris Thomas Havey & Co. 13
1979-80 Frank Zappacosta General Accounting Office 95
1978-79 John Hozik Thomas Havey & Co. 129
1977-78 Frank Subalusky General Accounting Office 55
1976-77 John Yerrick Touche Ross & Co. 159
1975-76 W. Robert Grafton Arthur Andersen & Co. 65
1974-75 Anthony J. Mastro George Washington University 90
1973-74 Nathan J. Naddeo Arthur Young & Co. 99
1972-73 Edwin R. Burtner Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co. 128
1971-72 Donald M. Mutzabaugh General Accounting Office 34
1970-71 William Warshauer, Jr. Price Waterhouses & Co. 108
1969-70 William H. Sprunk Susquehanna Corp. 41
1968-69 Karney A. Brasfield Touche, Ross, Bailey & Smart 36
1967-68 William C. Willard Inter-American Dev. Bank 17
1966-67 Lee B. Brown Arthur Andersen & Co. 57
1965-66 John H. Cragoe Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co. 96
1964-65 A. T. Samuelson General Accounting Office 13
1963-64 Wilber B. Tubbs Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co. 65
1962-63 Harland K. Heumann Alex. Redev. & Housing Authority 68
1961-62 Andrew Barr Securities & Exchange Commission 89
1960-61 William B. Cochrane Judd & Detweiler 37
1959-60 Paul E. Largent Peoples Drug Stores 49
1958-59 Ben C. White Post Office Department 10
1957-58 Allan Henry Chas. H. Thompkins Co. 87
1956-57 Vance Johnston Department of the Navy 20
1955-56 James Molinelli Government Services, Inc. 99
1954-55 James E.M. Brown Department of the Navy 79
1953-54 Paul Imler Government Services, Inc. 14
1952-53 John A. Bard John A. Bard, CPA 11
1951-52 Walter N. Wilson Federal Trade Commission 10
1950-51 Doren D.Vest Government Services, Inc. 9
1949-50 Max W. Shoup Review & Herald Publ. Assn. 7
1948-49 Joe Cummins Cummins Chemical Co. 15
1947-48 W. Herbert Dane Price Waterhouses & Co. 87
1946-47 Rusco H. Crowell Rusco H. Crowell, CPA 73
1945-46 Herbert F. Taggart Army Service Forces 65
1944-45 John JC MacDonough Walcott-Taylor Co. 69
1943-44 Oscar D. Crockett Judd & Detweiler 66
1942-43 Thomas W. Howard US Chamber of Commerce 50
1941-42 James B. May Southern Dairies 48
1940-41 Robert W. King Farm Credit Administration 53
1939-40 John L. Mitchell Shannon & Luchs 6
1938-39 William L. Slattery Post Office Department 44
1937-38 Walter F. Raymond Griffith-Consumers Co. 43
1936-37 C. Milton Clark Farm Credit Administration 24
1935-36 William Deviny Catholic University 40
1934-35 William Churchill Peoples Drug Stores 23
1933-34 Arthur Gunnarson US Chamber of Commerce 4
1932-33 Arthur Gunnarson US Chamber of Commerce -

 

Potomac Area Chapter

 
(merged into Nation's Capital Chapter 2006-7)  
Year President Affiliation Competition Standing
2005-06 William Maxwell Calibre 95
2004-05      
2003-04      
2002-03      
2001-02      
2000-01 John Ryder    
1999-00 Deborah E. Nixon    
1998-99 Kay C. Hirsch    

 

Northern Virginia Chapter

 
(Merged with Suburban Maryland becoming Potomac Area 1998-99)
Year President Affiliation Competition Standing
1997-98 Ricky Rivers    
1996-97 James D. Evans    
1995-96 John K. Matthewson    
1994-95 Margaret Worthington    
1993-94 Dennis G. Lund    
1992-93 James J. Kerrigan, Jr.    
1991-92 Darrell J. Oyer    
1990-91 John M. Couric, Jr.    
1989-90 Amarie C. Natividad    
1988-89 Ken G. Oberg, Jr.    
1987-88 Darrell J. Oyer    
1986-87 John L. Anderson    
1985-86 Earnest W. Sheppard    
1984-85 George E. Martin    
1983-84 Juliet B. Teoh-Bilinski    
1982-83 Michael E. Motley    
1981-82 Wrightly Reed    
1980-81 Q. Earl Yancey    
1979-80 Theodore C. Gearhart    
1978-79 C. William Moore, Jr.    
1977-78 Stephen J. Varholy    

 

Suburban Maryland Chapter

 
(Merged with Northern Virginia becoming Potomac Area 1998-99)  
Year President Affiliation Competition Standing
1997-98 Kay C. Hirsch    
1996-97 Dickson G. Barnett    
1994-96 Elsie M. Hackman    
1993-94 Kenneth A. Mann    
1992-93 Rose Martini    
1990-92 Thomas A. O’Connor    
1989-90 Michael E. Auerback    
1988-89 Stephen G. Black    
1987-88 Patrick L. Southerland    
1986-87 Susan Vander Veen    
1985-86 Ralph X. Nordone    
1984-85 Richard N. Neuman    
1983-84 Richard P. Franetzki    
1982-83 Victor S. Rezendes    
1981-82 Harry P. Ridenour, Jr.    
1980-81 James W. Jubb    
1979-80 Donald Grandi    
1978-79 Lind L. Harmon    
1977-78 Leo Nollmeyer