(We are thankful for the contributions made by our Past Presidents.)
Nation’s Capital Chapter
|
|
(name changed from Washington Chapter 2000) |
|
|
Year |
President |
Affiliation |
Competition Standing |
2020-22 |
Kathleen Sobieralski |
University of Maryland Global Campus |
|
2018-20 |
Derek Fuzzell |
PAHO/WHO Federal Credit Union |
|
2014-18 |
Kathleen Sobieralski |
University of Maryland Global Campus |
|
2013-14 |
Jeff Egerstrom |
|
|
2012-13 |
Timothy Parr |
|
|
2011-12 |
Dave McCormick |
|
|
2010-11 |
None |
|
41 |
2009-10 |
Chris Chaconas |
|
|
2008-09 |
Dave McCormick |
|
|
2007-08 |
Mark Borchardt |
MJB Consulting |
|
2006-07 |
Mark Borchardt |
MJB Consulting |
|
2005-06 |
Amy Blechinger |
U.S. Department of Agriculture |
44 |
2004-05 |
Chris Chaconas |
|
43 |
2003-04 |
Barbara Whitehead |
|
|
2002-03 |
Vicki West |
PricewaterhouseCoopers |
|
2001-02 |
Vicki West |
PricewaterhouseCoopers |
3 |
2000-01 |
Wallace Volkmann |
|
|
Washington Chapter
|
|
(name changed to Nation's Capital Chapter 2000) |
|
|
|
|
|
Year |
President |
Affiliation |
Competition Standing |
1999-00 |
Dejene Negash |
|
|
1998-99 |
John Pinnell |
|
|
1997-98 |
John Mericsko |
|
|
1996-97 |
Patricia Martin |
PricewaterhouseCoopers |
|
1995-96 |
Frank Homburger |
|
|
1994-95 |
Stuart L. Graff |
|
|
1993-94 |
Joyce Keller |
National Assoc. of Dental Schools |
|
1992-93 |
John Coughlan |
CPA School of Washington |
53 |
1991-92 |
Glenda Espinas |
GZE Accounting Service |
69 |
1990-91 |
Ned Ballengee |
Deloitte & Touche |
32 |
1989-90 |
Peter Novak |
Thomas Havey & Co. |
23 |
1988-89 |
Jack Walters |
Jack Walters & Company |
33 |
1987-88 |
Davis Kirkpatrick |
US Department of Education |
62 |
1986-87 |
John Butcher |
General Accounting Office |
91 |
1985-86 |
Chris Loesch |
General Accounting Office |
81 |
1984-85 |
Carl Tennille |
UMWA Health Retirement |
25 |
1983-84 |
Robert S. Capps |
George Mason University |
82 |
1982-83 |
Alfonso Blanco |
Smith-Sternau Organization |
61 |
1981-82 |
William Hawkins |
Air Transport Assoc. |
143 |
1980-81 |
Melvin Harris |
Thomas Havey & Co. |
13 |
1979-80 |
Frank Zappacosta |
General Accounting Office |
95 |
1978-79 |
John Hozik |
Thomas Havey & Co. |
129 |
1977-78 |
Frank Subalusky |
General Accounting Office |
55 |
1976-77 |
John Yerrick |
Touche Ross & Co. |
159 |
1975-76 |
W. Robert Grafton |
Arthur Andersen & Co. |
65 |
1974-75 |
Anthony J. Mastro |
George Washington University |
90 |
1973-74 |
Nathan J. Naddeo |
Arthur Young & Co. |
99 |
1972-73 |
Edwin R. Burtner |
Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co. |
128 |
1971-72 |
Donald M. Mutzabaugh |
General Accounting Office |
34 |
1970-71 |
William Warshauer, Jr. |
Price Waterhouses & Co. |
108 |
1969-70 |
William H. Sprunk |
Susquehanna Corp. |
41 |
1968-69 |
Karney A. Brasfield |
Touche, Ross, Bailey & Smart |
36 |
1967-68 |
William C. Willard |
Inter-American Dev. Bank |
17 |
1966-67 |
Lee B. Brown |
Arthur Andersen & Co. |
57 |
1965-66 |
John H. Cragoe |
Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co. |
96 |
1964-65 |
A. T. Samuelson |
General Accounting Office |
13 |
1963-64 |
Wilber B. Tubbs |
Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co. |
65 |
1962-63 |
Harland K. Heumann |
Alex. Redev. & Housing Authority |
68 |
1961-62 |
Andrew Barr |
Securities & Exchange Commission |
89 |
1960-61 |
William B. Cochrane |
Judd & Detweiler |
37 |
1959-60 |
Paul E. Largent |
Peoples Drug Stores |
49 |
1958-59 |
Ben C. White |
Post Office Department |
10 |
1957-58 |
Allan Henry |
Chas. H. Thompkins Co. |
87 |
1956-57 |
Vance Johnston |
Department of the Navy |
20 |
1955-56 |
James Molinelli |
Government Services, Inc. |
99 |
1954-55 |
James E.M. Brown |
Department of the Navy |
79 |
1953-54 |
Paul Imler |
Government Services, Inc. |
14 |
1952-53 |
John A. Bard |
John A. Bard, CPA |
11 |
1951-52 |
Walter N. Wilson |
Federal Trade Commission |
10 |
1950-51 |
Doren D.Vest |
Government Services, Inc. |
9 |
1949-50 |
Max W. Shoup |
Review & Herald Publ. Assn. |
7 |
1948-49 |
Joe Cummins |
Cummins Chemical Co. |
15 |
1947-48 |
W. Herbert Dane |
Price Waterhouses & Co. |
87 |
1946-47 |
Rusco H. Crowell |
Rusco H. Crowell, CPA |
73 |
1945-46 |
Herbert F. Taggart |
Army Service Forces |
65 |
1944-45 |
John JC MacDonough |
Walcott-Taylor Co. |
69 |
1943-44 |
Oscar D. Crockett |
Judd & Detweiler |
66 |
1942-43 |
Thomas W. Howard |
US Chamber of Commerce |
50 |
1941-42 |
James B. May |
Southern Dairies |
48 |
1940-41 |
Robert W. King |
Farm Credit Administration |
53 |
1939-40 |
John L. Mitchell |
Shannon & Luchs |
6 |
1938-39 |
William L. Slattery |
Post Office Department |
44 |
1937-38 |
Walter F. Raymond |
Griffith-Consumers Co. |
43 |
1936-37 |
C. Milton Clark |
Farm Credit Administration |
24 |
1935-36 |
William Deviny |
Catholic University |
40 |
1934-35 |
William Churchill |
Peoples Drug Stores |
23 |
1933-34 |
Arthur Gunnarson |
US Chamber of Commerce |
4 |
1932-33 |
Arthur Gunnarson |
US Chamber of Commerce |
- |
Potomac Area Chapter
|
|
(merged into Nation's Capital Chapter 2006-7) |
|
Year |
President |
Affiliation |
Competition Standing |
2005-06 |
William Maxwell |
Calibre |
95 |
2004-05 |
|
|
|
2003-04 |
|
|
|
2002-03 |
|
|
|
2001-02 |
|
|
|
2000-01 |
John Ryder |
|
|
1999-00 |
Deborah E. Nixon |
|
|
1998-99 |
Kay C. Hirsch |
|
|
Northern Virginia Chapter
|
|
(Merged with Suburban Maryland becoming Potomac Area 1998-99) |
Year |
President |
Affiliation |
Competition Standing |
1997-98 |
Ricky Rivers |
|
|
1996-97 |
James D. Evans |
|
|
1995-96 |
John K. Matthewson |
|
|
1994-95 |
Margaret Worthington |
|
|
1993-94 |
Dennis G. Lund |
|
|
1992-93 |
James J. Kerrigan, Jr. |
|
|
1991-92 |
Darrell J. Oyer |
|
|
1990-91 |
John M. Couric, Jr. |
|
|
1989-90 |
Amarie C. Natividad |
|
|
1988-89 |
Ken G. Oberg, Jr. |
|
|
1987-88 |
Darrell J. Oyer |
|
|
1986-87 |
John L. Anderson |
|
|
1985-86 |
Earnest W. Sheppard |
|
|
1984-85 |
George E. Martin |
|
|
1983-84 |
Juliet B. Teoh-Bilinski |
|
|
1982-83 |
Michael E. Motley |
|
|
1981-82 |
Wrightly Reed |
|
|
1980-81 |
Q. Earl Yancey |
|
|
1979-80 |
Theodore C. Gearhart |
|
|
1978-79 |
C. William Moore, Jr. |
|
|
1977-78 |
Stephen J. Varholy |
|
|
Suburban Maryland Chapter
|
|
(Merged with Northern Virginia becoming Potomac Area 1998-99) |
|
Year |
President |
Affiliation |
Competition Standing |
1997-98 |
Kay C. Hirsch |
|
|
1996-97 |
Dickson G. Barnett |
|
|
1994-96 |
Elsie M. Hackman |
|
|
1993-94 |
Kenneth A. Mann |
|
|
1992-93 |
Rose Martini |
|
|
1990-92 |
Thomas A. O’Connor |
|
|
1989-90 |
Michael E. Auerback |
|
|
1988-89 |
Stephen G. Black |
|
|
1987-88 |
Patrick L. Southerland |
|
|
1986-87 |
Susan Vander Veen |
|
|
1985-86 |
Ralph X. Nordone |
|
|
1984-85 |
Richard N. Neuman |
|
|
1983-84 |
Richard P. Franetzki |
|
|
1982-83 |
Victor S. Rezendes |
|
|
1981-82 |
Harry P. Ridenour, Jr. |
|
|
1980-81 |
James W. Jubb |
|
|
1979-80 |
Donald Grandi |
|
|
1978-79 |
Lind L. Harmon |
|
|
1977-78 |
Leo Nollmeyer |
|
|